Site Policies | Modern

 

Modern Media Limited (trading as Modern)

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Cookie Policy

Thank you for visiting ModernB2B.co (the “Website”), operated by Modern Media Limited (Company Number 07121345) (“MM”) trading as Modern. All information on this Website is provided as a general guide only. MM do not express or imply anything regarding the accuracy or reliability of this information or its suitability for a particular purpose.

Last updated: 07 April 2017.

ATTENTION: This legal notice applies to the entire contents of the Website and to any correspondence by e-mail between us and you. Please read these terms carefully before using the Website. Using the Website indicates that you accept these terms regardless of whether or not you choose to register with us. If you do not accept these terms, do not use the Website. This notice is issued by MM.

 

Legal Disclaimer

MM provides the Website as a service.

While the information contained within the Website is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in the Website is correct, complete, and/or up-to-date.

The materials contained on the Website are provided for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or other professional advice on any subject matter. MM, its employees or directors do not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information contained on this site.

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. The contents of the Website are protected by copyright under international conventions and, apart from the permission stated, the reproduction, permanent storage, or retransmission of the contents of this site is prohibited without the prior written consent of MM.

Some links within the Website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. MM includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents.

 

Privacy Policy

MM recognise that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use modernb2b.co, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. By visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and our Terms and Conditions from time to time issued.

MM strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on the Website.

Personal Information

MM collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to the Website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, age, company name, telephone number and other information.

This information is collected if you request information from us, sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of the Website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor enquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact Nicola Ray at [email protected] or write to us at Modern, Unit 3, Green Farm Business Park, Latteridge, BS37 9TS.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise the sites pages, or register with any of our site’s services, a cookie enables the Website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

Please read full details of our Cookie Policy, including information on how to turn off cookies.

Release of Information

If the Website is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our Website may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through the Website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honours any opt-out requests you might make of us.

Data Protection Act

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
Data Registrar
Modern
Unit 3
Green Farm Business Park
Latteridge
BS37 9TS

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address, or email us at [email protected] as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Updates and Effective Date

MM reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on the Website that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy of MM as posted on the Website, please do not use this Website or any services offered by this Website. Your use of this Website indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Disputes arising in connection with this legal notice shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Modern homepage